Secondary school students are trained to enhance their critical thinking skill and ability to become global citizens who embrace their own culture and national identity. Cambridge International School of Cambodia outlines the knowledge, skills and understanding needed by adolescent learners across all subjects as well as developing positive personal dispositions and becoming more internationally minded.
The Secondary Curriculum is built upon the latest research on curriculum design, ensuring the alignment of learning outcomes, instructions, and assessments. Within the scope of this curriculum, students not only obtain knowledge but also experience a broad range of tasks that help them to develop important skills. The General Secondary Curriculum has established qualifications that keep pace with educational developments and trends that becomes an ideal foundation for higher level courses. It helps improve performance by developing skills in creative thinking, enquiry and problem solving.
CISC offers secondary school programmes for the following grade levels:
Lower Secondary School
• Grade 7 (12 – 13 years old)
• Grade 8 (13 – 14 years old)
• Grade 9 (14 – 15 years old)
Upper Secondary School
• Grade 10 (15 – 16 years old)
• Grade 11 (16 – 17 years old)
• Grade 12 (17 – 18 years old)